Tuesday, April 10, 2012


I figured since I haven't posted in awhile that I would do some latelys....

reading: So last lately I said I just bought the 2nd book of the unearthly series.  I just started reading like a week ago.  I started reading it because I am so over my algebra class that I sit in the back and read on my nook.  Well it got really good last night and I finished it a little after midnight!  Cried thru about half of it.  First book of a series that I have read that doesn't leave you with a horrible cliff hanger.  It left me with a peaceful mind.  and I dreamt of angel-bloods all night, haha.  I highly recommend the series, Unearthly by Cynthia Hand and then Hallowed

obsessing: I am not going to summer school again this summer, so I have labeled this summer OPERATION ORGANIZATION!  Yep, I am on an organization binge, I am decluttering our lives, I am reorganizing it and making our lives easier.  Well I am hoping too, at least.  I also want to do fun things with the family. 

listening to: bon iver.  I just got tickets to his concert here in Orlando, so I want to purchase his cd's so I can know all his songs and sing along, at the top of my lungs.  ok, well not the top of my lungs.  something tells me it wont be a loud show. lol

baking/making: I made a delicious pizza casserole late week, as well as a yummy chicken stew made in the crock pot.  The chicken stew is a weight watchers recipe and it was yummy, full of veggies and finished it with some greek yogurt.  a nice tangy taste.  I also doctored up some hashbrown casserole, I was eating that thing for two days, it was so yummy, even cold!  for Easter I made a jello/pretzel dessert.  It was yummy, but we were all so full no one really ate it.  so it was wasted, I will def. make it again, but cut it in half next time.

looking forward to: summer, our vacation, hopefully meeting Marianne finally!  lol.  Joining the ymca for Zoe and I, and getting organized!
want to accomplish: OPERATION ORGANIZATION!
watching: once upon a time and ringer.  Both are getting really good!  oh and June Pretty Little Liars starts up again!  yay!

missing: being bill free! :)
So what are you all up to?

1 comment:

  1. Yay for organization! I need to seriously organize my craft area.

    I can't wait to finally meet you too. It's been long overdue :)

    This summer I plan on opening my etsy store lol I've been talking about it for so long now.


I would love to hear what you have to say!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...